Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Address:
The Estate Office
Dalton Hall
Burton-in-Kendal
Cumbria
LA6 1NJ

E-mail:
offices@daltonhall.co.uk

Telephone:
01524 782442

Find Us
Location & Directions

PRIVACY POLICY
Trustees of Francis Mason-Hornby
Dalton Hall Estate
Dalton Hall Business Centre / Dalton Woodland Burial Ground / DALTON self storage

Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) & General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Collecting and using your personal information

Here at the Dalton Hall Estate we take your privacy seriously however we do collect information about you (your personal data) when you request information from us or when you place an order or have a contract with us for our products or services. Your personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to you (the data subject). Your personal data shall be kept in a form that permits identification of the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

We collect and use your personal data to:

• enable us to manage your account, process your order or supply you with information or a quote
• invoice you for products and services and for the collection of monies owed to us by you

If you apply to us for property rental we may share your personal data with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies

We will not share your personal data to any third parties outside the Dalton Hall Estate other than for credit referencing, debt collection or unless allowed or required to do so by law

The DPA & GDPR does not apply to the personal data of deceased persons

Under the DPA and the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal data we hold is accurate and up to date; you may ask us to correct, complete or remove personal data that you think is inaccurate

For further information on:

• how your personal data is used
• how we maintain the security of your personal data
• how to obtain a copy of your personal data we hold
• how long we retain your personal data
• how to request the erasure of your personal data ‘the right to be forgotten’
• how to complain about our information rights practices

Please contact the Data Controller at:

The Estate Office, Dalton Hall, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria LA6 INJ 01524 782442 registrar@daltonhall.co.uk

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated 13 April 2018

©Dalton Hall Estate MMXVIII